Houston Texans

DEF · HOU
On Stephan's roster for 2026.
Rostered 15 weeks by David M, more than by anyone else.

The line

Career9.1points a game489.5 in 54 starts · for David M, Jeff, Stephan, Drake, Ryan, Curtis, Austin, Greg and KappyDavid M15 startsJeff11 startsStephan10 startsDrake8 startsRyan5 startsCurtis2 startsAustin1 startGreg1 startKappy1 start
-150153045
Jeff7.0 · 10 startsDavid M9.5 · 15 startsAustin10.0 · 1 startStephan2.0 · 1 startJeff7.0 · 1 startCurtisStephan8.0 · 3 startsStephanKappy14.3 · 4 startsDrakeRyanGreg9.9 · 14 startsStephan7.6 · 5 starts
201720182019202020212023202420252026
started, the season under the blockon a benchunrosteredy axis -15 to 45, widened for the -3.0 in 2017 wk5

The career runs oldest to newest, left to right, because it is a timeline; every other run of years on the site reads the newest first. The strip opens on the newest season.

202414.3points a game57.0 in 4 starts · for Stephan and KappyStephan3 startsKappy1 start
20238.0points a game24.0 in 3 starts · for Curtis and StephanCurtis2 startsStephan1 start
20217.0points a game7.0 in 1 start · all for JeffJeff1 start
1234567891011121314QFSFF
started, the manager under the weekon a benchunrostered
20202.0points a game2.0 in 1 start · all for StephanStephan1 start
started, the manager under the weekon a benchunrostered
201910.0points a game10.0 in 1 start · all for AustinAustin1 start
started, the manager under the weekon a benchunrostered

What he was worth

$5 across four auctions · two snake picks · 9.1 a game started
price paidthe line the league sawwhat he did
9.0812.09$1waiverfree agent$1$1$2
7.0 a game2017 · 70.0 in 10 startswhat he did9.5 a game2018 · 142.5 in 15 startswhat he did10.0 a game2019 · 10.0 in 1 startwhat he did2.0 a game2020 · 2.0 in 1 startwhat he did7.0 a game2021 · 7.0 in 1 startwhat he did8.0 a game2023 · 24.0 in 3 startswhat he did14.3 a game2024 · 57.0 in 4 startswhat he did9.9 a game2025 · 139.0 in 14 startswhat he did7.6 a game2026 · 38.0 in 5 startswhat he did4.6 a game on paper2019 · $1 to Austinthe line the league saw6.4 a game on paper2024 · $1 to David Mthe line the league saw6.2 a game on paper2025 · $1 to Ryanthe line the league saw6.5 a game on paper2026 · $2 to Stephanthe line the league saw
Jeff2017David M2018Austin20192020202120222023David M2024Ryan2025Stephan2026
Price is the auction dollars; the line the league saw is Sleeper's week 1 projection under the league's scoring, or the trade model's line on the day of a trade; what he did is points a game started for whoever started him. A hollow dot is a line taken off his own history where no projection was on file, and a snake season has no dollars at all, so its bar is dim and reads the pick.

How he changed hands

six auctions · six pickups
2026AuctionStephan $238.0 started
2025 wk8Free agentGreg no bid on record6.0 started
2025AuctionRyan $146.0 started
2024 wk10WaiverStephan $644.0 started
2024 wk6Free agentKappy no bid on record13.0 started
2024AuctionDavid M $1
2023 wk14Free agentStephan no bid on record5.0 started
2023 wk4Free agentCurtis no bid on record19.0 started
2021 wk11WaiverJeff $67.0 started
2020RosterStephan Yahoo era, price not on record2.0 started
2019AuctionAustin $110.0 started
2019RosterAustin Yahoo era, price not on record10.0 started
2018AuctionDavid M142.5 started
2018RosterDavid M Yahoo era, price not on record142.5 started
2017AuctionJeff70.0 started
2017RosterJeff Yahoo era, price not on record70.0 started

Points by season and manager

SeasonManagerStartsPPGPointsBest week
2026Stephan57.638.017.00wk5
2025Drake810.987.017.00wk12
2025Ryan59.246.015.00wk4
2025Greg16.06.06.00wk8
2024Stephan314.744.024.00wk11
2024Kappy113.013.013.00wk6
2023Curtis29.519.015.00wk4
2023Stephan15.05.05.00wk14
2021Jeff17.07.07.00wk12
2020Stephan12.02.02.00wk4
2019Austin110.010.010.00wk2
2018David M159.5142.520.50wk6
2017Jeff107.070.024.00wk6
Career9 managers549.1489.524.002017 wk6
Best week is his highest started week for that manager that season. The career best is the 24.00 in 2017, wk6.

Draft history

$5 across six auctions
Yahoo-era prices, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020, are not on record.