Darren Waller

TE · CAR · 6'6 · 245 · Georgia Tech · 2015 round 6, pick 204 · 9th season
Rostered 45 weeks by Austin, more than by anyone else.

The line

Career13.1points a game695.5 in 53 starts · for Austin, Austin N, Alex, David M and GregAustin30 startsAustin N13 startsAlex4 startsDavid M3 startsGreg3 starts
0153045
A14.0 · 13 startsAustin16.8 · 14 startsAustin12.9 · 10 startsGregAustin7.9 · 5 startsAlexAustin10.1 · 8 startsDavid M9.3 · 3 starts
201920202021202220232025
started, the season under the blockon a benchunrostered

The career runs oldest to newest, left to right, because it is a timeline; every other run of years on the site reads the newest first. The strip opens on the newest season.

20259.3points a game28.0 in 3 starts · all for David MDavid M3 starts

What he was worth

$69 across four auctions · three trades · 13.1 a game started
price paidthe line the league sawwhat he did
$15$20$13$21waiver
14.1 a game2019 · 182.6 in 13 startswhat he did16.8 a game2020 · 235.7 in 14 startswhat he did12.9 a game2021 · 129.3 in 10 startswhat he did7.9 a game2022 · 39.5 in 5 startswhat he did10.1 a game2023 · 80.4 in 8 startswhat he did9.3 a game2025 · 28.0 in 3 startswhat he did13.9 a game on paper2020 · $15 to Austinthe line the league saw16.4 a game on paper2021 · $20 to Austinthe line the league saw12.3 a game on paper2022 · $13 to Sobithe line the league saw13.0 a game on paper2022 wk1 · traded to Austinoff his own history, no projection on file14.7 a game on paper2022 wk3 · Austin to Gregoff his own history, no projection on file10.6 a game on paper2023 · $21 to Alexthe line the league saw12.7 a game on paper2023 wk5 · Alex to Austinoff his own history, no projection on file
2019Austin2020Austin2021Sobi2022Alex202320242025
Price is the auction dollars; the line the league saw is Sleeper's week 1 projection under the league's scoring, or the trade model's line on the day of a trade; what he did is points a game started for whoever started him. A hollow dot is a line taken off his own history where no projection was on file, and a snake season has no dollars at all, so its bar is dim and reads the pick.

How he changed hands

four auctions · three trades · two pickups
2026 wk4Free agentRyan no bid on record
2025 wk4WaiverDavid M $2028.0 started
2023AuctionAlex $2130.3 started
2022AuctionSobi $13
2021AuctionAustin $20129.3 started
2020AuctionAustin $15235.7 started
2020RosterAustin Yahoo era, price not on record235.7 started
2019RosterAustin N Yahoo era, price not on record182.6 started

Points by season and manager

SeasonManagerStartsPPGPointsBest week
2025David M39.328.018.80wk5
2023Alex47.630.313.60wk2
2023Austin412.550.122.80wk7
2022Greg33.510.65.40wk4
2022Austin214.428.917.00wk2
2021Austin1012.9129.326.50wk1
2020Austin1416.8235.745.00wk13
2019Austin N1314.0182.631.60wk7
Career5 managers5313.1695.545.002020 wk13
Best week is his highest started week for that manager that season. The career best is the 45.00 in 2020, wk13.
every season on file, 2015 to 2025
SeasonTeamGRecTgtYdsTDRush ydsRu ydsFantasy ptsPtsPos rankRank
2025MIA924342836490.7TE33
2023NYG1252745521—115.2TE22
2022LV828433883—84.8TE31
2021LV1155936652—133.5TE17
2020LV161071451,1969—278.6TE2
2019LV16901171,14535221.0TE3
2018LV46675—2115.6TE82
2016BAL101017852—30.5TE59
2015BAL42618——3.8TE99
Scored under the league's own settings for each era; 2017 was half PPR. Seasons before 2017 use the 2021 settings.
2026 game by game
Wk 1v CHI, L 37-592 rec 28 yd4.80not on a roster
Wk 2at ATL, W 34-33 rec 33 yd 2 TD18.30not on a roster
Wk 3at CLE, L 18-215 rec 51 yd10.10not on a roster
Wk 4v DET, W 32-263 rec 36 yd6.60Ryan benched ›
2025 game by game
Wk 4v NYJ, W 27-213 rec 27 yd 2 TD17.70not on a roster
Wk 5at CAR, L 24-275 rec 78 yd 1 TD18.80David M started ›
Wk 6v LAC, L 27-292 rec 12 yd 1 TD9.20David M started ›
Wk 7at CLE, L 6-310.00David M started ›
Wk 13v NO, W 21-172 rec 47 yd6.70not on a roster
Wk 14at NYJ, W 34-101 rec 13 yd · 1 car 4 yd2.70not on a roster
Wk 15at PIT, L 15-287 rec 66 yd 2 TD25.60not on a roster
Wk 16v CIN, L 21-453 rec 40 yd7.00not on a roster
Wk 17v TB, W 20-171 rec 0 yd1.00not on a roster
2023 game by game
Wk 1v DAL, L 0-403 rec 36 yd6.60Alex started ›
Wk 2at ARI, W 31-286 rec 76 yd13.60Alex started ›
Wk 3at SF, L 12-303 rec 20 yd5.00Alex started ›
Wk 4v SEA, L 3-243 rec 21 yd5.10Alex started ›
Wk 5at MIA, L 16-318 rec 86 yd16.60Austin started ›
Wk 6at BUF, L 9-145 rec 43 yd9.30Austin started ›
Wk 7v WAS, W 14-77 rec 98 yd 1 TD22.80Austin started ›
Wk 8v NYJ, L 10-131 rec 4 yd1.40Austin started ›
Wk 15at NO, L 6-244 rec 40 yd8.00not on a roster
Wk 16at PHI, L 25-332 rec 32 yd5.20Austin benched ›
Wk 17v LAR, L 25-265 rec 51 yd10.10not on a roster
Wk 18v PHI5 rec 45 yd9.50not on a roster
2022 game by game
Wk 1at LAC, L 19-244 rec 79 yd11.90Austin started ›
Wk 2v ARI, L 23-296 rec 50 yd 1 TD17.00Austin started ›
Wk 3at TEN, L 22-243 rec 22 yd5.20Greg started ›
Wk 4v DEN, W 32-233 rec 24 yd5.40Greg started ›
Wk 15v NE, W 30-243 rec 48 yd 1 TD13.80Greg benched ›
Wk 16at PIT, L 10-134 rec 58 yd9.80Greg benched ›
Wk 17v SF, L 34-373 rec 72 yd 1 TD16.20not on a roster
Wk 18v KC2 rec 35 yd5.50not on a roster
2021 game by game
Wk 1v BAL, W 33-2710 rec 105 yd 1 TD26.50Austin started ›
Wk 2at PIT, W 26-175 rec 65 yd11.50Austin started ›
Wk 3v MIA, W 31-285 rec 54 yd10.40Austin started ›
Wk 4at LAC, L 14-284 rec 50 yd 1 TD15.00Austin started ›
Wk 5v CHI, L 9-204 rec 45 yd8.50Austin started ›
Wk 6at DEN, W 34-245 rec 59 yd10.90Austin started ›
Wk 9at NYG, L 16-237 rec 92 yd16.20Austin started ›
Wk 10v KC, L 14-414 rec 24 yd6.40Austin started ›
Wk 11v CIN, L 13-327 rec 116 yd18.60Austin started ›
Wk 12at DAL, W 36-332 rec 33 yd5.30Austin started ›
Wk 18v LAC2 rec 22 yd4.20not on a roster
2020 game by game
Wk 1at CAR, W 34-306 rec 45 yd10.50Austin started ›
Wk 2v NO, W 34-2412 rec 105 yd 1 TD28.50Austin started ›
Wk 3at NE, L 20-362 rec 9 yd2.90Austin started ›
Wk 4v BUF, L 23-309 rec 88 yd · 1 FL15.80Austin started ›
Wk 5at KC, W 40-325 rec 48 yd 1 TD15.80Austin started ›
Wk 7v TB, L 20-456 rec 50 yd 1 TD17.00Austin started ›
Wk 8at CLE, W 16-65 rec 27 yd7.70Austin started ›
Wk 9at LAC, W 31-265 rec 22 yd 1 TD13.20Austin started ›
Wk 10v DEN, W 37-123 rec 37 yd6.70Austin started ›
Wk 11v KC, L 31-357 rec 88 yd 1 TD21.80Austin started ›
Wk 12at ATL, L 6-434 rec 23 yd6.30Austin started ›
Wk 13at NYJ, W 31-2813 rec 200 yd 2 TD45.00Austin started ›
Wk 14v IND, L 27-447 rec 75 yd14.50Austin started ›
Wk 15v LAC, L 27-309 rec 150 yd 1 TD30.00Austin started ›
Wk 16v MIA, L 25-265 rec 112 yd16.20not on a roster
Wk 17at DEN9 rec 117 yd 1 TD · 1 FL26.70not on a roster
2019 game by game
Wk 1v DEN, W 24-167 rec 70 yd14.00not on a roster
Wk 2v KC, L 10-286 rec 63 yd12.30Austin N started ›
Wk 3at MIN, L 14-3413 rec 134 yd · 1 car 7 yd27.10Austin N started ›
Wk 4at IND, W 31-247 rec 53 yd12.30Austin N started ›
Wk 5v CHI, W 24-214 rec 39 yd7.90Austin N started ›
Wk 7at GB, L 24-427 rec 126 yd 2 TD31.60Austin N started ›
Wk 8at HOU, L 24-272 rec 11 yd 1 TD9.10Austin N started ›
Wk 9v DET, W 31-242 rec 52 yd7.20Austin N started ›
Wk 10v LAC, W 26-243 rec 40 yd7.00Austin N started ›
Wk 11v CIN, W 17-105 rec 78 yd · 1 car -2 yd12.60Austin N started ›
Wk 12at NYJ, L 3-343 rec 41 yd7.10Austin N started ›
Wk 13at KC, L 9-407 rec 100 yd17.00Austin N started ›
Wk 14v TEN, L 21-426 rec 72 yd · 1 FL11.20Austin N started ›
Wk 15v JAX, L 16-208 rec 122 yd20.20Austin N started ›
Wk 16at LAC, W 24-174 rec 37 yd7.70not on a roster
Wk 17at DEN6 rec 107 yd16.70not on a roster

Injury history

OutIRQuestionableHealthy
34 injury listings on record · 5 IR stints
20259 listings20239 listings20228 listings20217 listings20201 listing
1234567891011121314151617
Week-by-week listings from the NFL injury report, with IR from the weekly roster status; 16 of the 34 listings are IR. A week he played with no listing is dim, a week the record says nothing about is empty. 2 listings fell in the NFL's week 18, past the seventeen-week grid.

Draft history

$69 across four auctions
Yahoo-era prices, 2019 and 2020, are not on record.