David Johnson

RB · 6'1 · 224 · Northern Iowa · 2015 round 3, pick 86 · 8th season
Rostered 18 weeks by Austin, more than by anyone else.

The line

Career14.4points a game461.2 in 32 starts · for Austin N, Austin, Max and CurtisAustin N15 startsAustin8 startsMax8 startsCurtis1 start
0153045
Curtis10.0 · 1 startA15.7 · 15 startsAustin15.2 · 8 startsMax11.9 · 8 starts
2017201820192020
started, the season under the blockon a benchunrostered

The career runs oldest to newest, left to right, because it is a timeline; every other run of years on the site reads the newest first. The strip opens on the newest season.

201710.0points a game10.0 in 1 start · all for CurtisCurtis1 start
started, the manager under the weekon a benchunrostered

What he was worth

$96 across three auctions · two snake picks · 14.4 a game started
price paidthe line the league sawwhat he did
1.021.03$73$22$1
10.0 a game2017 · 10.0 in 1 startwhat he did15.7 a game2018 · 234.8 in 15 startswhat he did15.2 a game2019 · 121.5 in 8 startswhat he did11.9 a game2020 · 94.9 in 8 startswhat he did19.4 a game on paper2019 · $73 to Austinthe line the league saw15.0 a game on paper2020 · $22 to Maxthe line the league saw7.4 a game on paper2021 · $1 to Austinthe line the league saw
Curtis2017A2018Austin2019Max2020Austin2021
Price is the auction dollars; the line the league saw is Sleeper's week 1 projection under the league's scoring, or the trade model's line on the day of a trade; what he did is points a game started for whoever started him. A hollow dot is a line taken off his own history where no projection was on file, and a snake season has no dollars at all, so its bar is dim and reads the pick.

How he changed hands

five auctions · three pickups
2021 wk15Free agentRyan no bid on record
2021 wk8Free agentAustin no bid on record
2021 wk6Free agentAustin no bid on record
2021AuctionAustin $1
2020AuctionMax $2294.9 started
2020RosterMax Yahoo era, price not on record94.9 started
2019AuctionAustin $73121.5 started
2019RosterAustin Yahoo era, price not on record121.5 started
2018AuctionAustin N234.8 started
2018RosterAustin N Yahoo era, price not on record234.8 started
2017AuctionCurtis10.0 started
2017RosterCurtis Yahoo era, price not on record10.0 started

Points by season and manager

SeasonManagerStartsPPGPointsBest week
2020Max811.994.919.90wk1
2019Austin815.2121.528.20wk6
2018Austin N1515.7234.837.30wk10
2017Curtis110.010.010.00wk1
Career4 managers3214.4461.237.302018 wk10
Best week is his highest started week for that manager that season. The career best is the 37.30 in 2018, wk10.
every season on file, 2015 to 2022
SeasonTeamGAttYdsTDRecRec ydsRe ydsRec TDRe TDFantasy ptsPtsPos rankRank
2022NO41224—447—9.1RB127
2021HOU1367228—32225181.3RB61
2020HOU121476916333142179.5RB21
2019ARI12943452363704141.5RB37
2018ARI162589407504463246.6RB9
2017ARI11123—667—10.0RB119
2016ARI162931,23916808794407.8RB1
2015ARI161255818364574215.8RB7
Scored under the league's own settings for each era; 2017 was half PPR. Seasons before 2017 use the 2021 settings.
2021 game by game
Wk 1v JAX, W 37-213 car 10 yd · 3 rec 18 yd 1 TD11.80Austin benched ›
Wk 2at CLE, L 21-316 car 25 yd · 2 rec 22 yd6.70Austin benched ›
Wk 3v CAR, L 9-242 car 11 yd1.10not on a roster
Wk 4at BUF, L 0-405 car 21 yd · 3 rec 27 yd7.80not on a roster
Wk 5v NE, L 22-252 car 5 yd · 5 rec 46 yd10.10not on a roster
Wk 6at IND, L 3-312 car 7 yd · 1 rec 14 yd · 1 FL1.10not on a roster
Wk 7at ARI, L 5-317 car 25 yd · 5 rec 27 yd10.20not on a roster
Wk 8v LAR, L 22-382 car 4 yd · 1 rec -1 yd1.30Austin benched ›
Wk 9at MIA, L 9-174 car 11 yd · 3 rec 29 yd7.00Austin benched ›
Wk 11at TEN, W 22-1313 car 18 yd · 3 rec 16 yd6.40not on a roster
Wk 12v NYJ, L 14-2110 car 39 yd · 2 rec 16 yd7.50not on a roster
Wk 15at JAX, W 30-166 car 24 yd · 1 rec 3 yd3.70Ryan benched ›
Wk 18v TEN5 car 28 yd · 3 rec 8 yd6.60not on a roster
2020 game by game
Wk 1at KC, L 20-3411 car 77 yd 1 TD · 3 rec 32 yd19.90Max started ›
Wk 2v BAL, L 16-3311 car 34 yd · 2 rec 16 yd7.00Max started ›
Wk 3at PIT, L 21-2813 car 23 yd 1 TD · 2 rec 23 yd12.60Max started ›
Wk 4v MIN, L 23-3116 car 63 yd · 2 rec 29 yd11.20Max started ›
Wk 5v JAX, W 30-1417 car 96 yd · 2 rec 7 yd12.30Max started ›
Wk 6at TEN, L 36-4219 car 57 yd 1 TD · 1 rec 12 yd13.90Max started ›
Wk 7v GB, L 20-3514 car 42 yd · 4 rec 42 yd 1 TD · 1 FL16.40Max started ›
Wk 9at JAX, W 27-252 car 16 yd1.60Max started ›
Wk 13v IND, L 20-2610 car 44 yd 1 TD10.40Max benched ›
Wk 15at IND, L 20-278 car 27 yd · 11 rec 106 yd24.30Max benched ›
Wk 16v CIN, L 31-3712 car 128 yd 1 TD · 3 rec 11 yd 1 TD28.90Max benched ›
Wk 17v TEN14 car 84 yd 1 TD · 3 rec 36 yd21.00not on a roster
2019 game by game
Wk 1v DET, T 27-2718 car 82 yd · 6 rec 55 yd 1 TD25.70Austin started ›
Wk 2at BAL, L 17-237 car 14 yd 1 TD · 1 rec 0 yd8.40Austin started ›
Wk 3v CAR, L 20-3811 car 37 yd · 6 rec 28 yd 1 TD18.50Austin started ›
Wk 4v SEA, L 10-2711 car 40 yd · 8 rec 99 yd21.90Austin started ›
Wk 5at CIN, W 26-2317 car 91 yd · 3 rec 65 yd18.60Austin started ›
Wk 6v ATL, W 34-3312 car 34 yd 1 TD · 6 rec 68 yd 1 TD28.20Austin started ›
Wk 7at NYG, W 27-211 car 2 yd0.20Austin started ›
Wk 10at TB, L 27-305 car 2 yd · 1 rec 8 yd · 1 FL0.00Austin started ›
Wk 13v LAR, L 7-344 car 15 yd · 2 rec 9 yd4.40Austin benched ›
Wk 14v PIT, L 17-233 car 19 yd · 2 rec 34 yd 1 TD13.30Austin benched ›
Wk 15v CLE, W 38-243 car 6 yd0.60Austin benched ›
Wk 16at SEA, W 27-132 car 3 yd · 1 rec 4 yd1.70not on a roster
2018 game by game
Wk 1v WAS, L 6-249 car 37 yd 1 TD · 5 rec 30 yd17.70Austin N started ›
Wk 2at LAR, L 0-3413 car 48 yd · 1 rec 3 yd6.10Austin N started ›
Wk 3v CHI, L 14-1612 car 31 yd · 4 rec 30 yd 1 TD16.10Austin N started ›
Wk 4v SEA, L 17-2022 car 71 yd 1 TD · 3 rec 41 yd · 1 FL18.20Austin N started ›
Wk 5at SF, W 28-1818 car 55 yd 2 TD · 2 rec 16 yd21.10Austin N started ›
Wk 6at MIN, L 17-2718 car 54 yd 1 TD · 2 rec 15 yd · 1 FL12.90Austin N started ›
Wk 7v DEN, L 10-4514 car 39 yd · 3 rec 31 yd10.00Austin N started ›
Wk 8v SF, W 18-1516 car 59 yd · 4 rec 41 yd14.00Austin N started ›
Wk 10at KC, L 14-2621 car 98 yd 1 TD · 7 rec 85 yd 1 TD37.30Austin N started ›
Wk 11v LV, L 21-2325 car 137 yd · 1 rec 17 yd16.40Austin N started ›
Wk 12at LAC, L 10-4517 car 63 yd · 2 rec 16 yd9.90Austin N started ›
Wk 13at GB, W 20-1720 car 69 yd · 1 rec 3 yd8.20Austin N started ›
Wk 14v DET, L 3-1715 car 49 yd · 8 rec 12 yd14.10Austin N started ›
Wk 15at ATL, L 14-4011 car 33 yd 1 TD · 3 rec 68 yd19.10Austin N started ›
Wk 16v LAR, L 9-3110 car 35 yd · 1 rec 32 yd 1 TD13.70Austin N started ›
Wk 17at SEA17 car 62 yd · 3 rec 6 yd11.80not on a roster
2017 game by game
Wk 1at DET, L 23-3511 car 23 yd · 6 rec 67 yd · 1 FL10.00Curtis started ›

Injury history

OutIRQuestionableHealthy
27 injury listings on record · 5 IR stints
20214 listings20204 listings20194 listings201715 listings
1234567891011121314151617
Week-by-week listings from the NFL injury report, with IR from the weekly roster status; 21 of the 27 listings are IR. A week he played with no listing is dim, a week the record says nothing about is empty.

Draft history

$96 across five auctions
Yahoo-era prices, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020, are not on record.