Sam LaPorta

TE · DET · 6'3 · 245 · Iowa · 2023 round 2, pick 34 · 4th season
On Alex's roster for 2026.
Rostered 33 weeks by Kappy, more than by anyone else.

The line

Career12.5points a game462.4 in 37 starts · for Kappy, Sobi and AlexKappy25 startsSobi7 startsAlex5 starts
0153045
Kappy13.6 · 10 startsKappy10.8 · 15 startsSobi12.4 · 7 startsAlex15.3 · 5 starts
2023202420252026
started, the season under the blockon a benchunrostered

The career runs oldest to newest, left to right, because it is a timeline; every other run of years on the site reads the newest first. The strip opens on the newest season.

What he was worth

$28 across three auctions · 12.5 a game started
price paidthe line the league sawwhat he did
free agent$5$18$5
13.6 a game2023 · 136.4 in 10 startswhat he did10.8 a game2024 · 162.3 in 15 startswhat he did12.4 a game2025 · 87.1 in 7 startswhat he did15.3 a game2026 · 76.6 in 5 startswhat he did14.6 a game on paper2024 · $5 to Kappythe line the league saw10.6 a game on paper2025 · $18 to Sobithe line the league saw13.7 a game on paper2026 · $5 to Alexthe line the league saw
2023Kappy2024Sobi2025Alex2026
Price is the auction dollars; the line the league saw is Sleeper's week 1 projection under the league's scoring, or the trade model's line on the day of a trade; what he did is points a game started for whoever started him. A hollow dot is a line taken off his own history where no projection was on file, and a snake season has no dollars at all, so its bar is dim and reads the pick.

How he changed hands

three auctions · one pickup
2026AuctionAlex $576.6 started
2025AuctionSobi $1887.1 started
2024AuctionKappy $5162.3 started
2023 wk1Free agentKappy no bid on record136.4 started

Points by season and manager

SeasonManagerStartsPPGPointsBest week
2026Alex515.376.622.40wk4
2025Sobi712.487.121.70wk9
2024Kappy1510.8162.319.10wk15
2023Kappy1013.6136.430.00wk13
Career3 managers3712.5462.430.002023 wk13
Best week is his highest started week for that manager that season. The career best is the 30.00 in 2023, wk13.
every season on file, 2023 to 2025
SeasonTeamGRecTgtYdsTDRush ydsRu ydsFantasy ptsPtsPos rankRank
2025DET940494893—108.9TE27
2024DET1660837267—176.6TE8
2023DET1786120889104241.3TE1
Scored under the league's own settings for each era; 2017 was half PPR. Seasons before 2017 use the 2021 settings.
2026 game by game
Wk 1v NO, W 31-305 rec 48 yd9.80Alex started ›
Wk 2at BUF, L 31-416 rec 52 yd 1 TD17.20Alex started ›
Wk 3v NYJ, W 31-243 rec 44 yd7.40Alex started ›
Wk 4at CAR, L 26-328 rec 84 yd 1 TD22.40Alex started ›
Wk 5at ARI, W 45-215 rec 88 yd 1 TD19.80Alex started ›
2025 game by game
Wk 1at GB, L 13-276 rec 79 yd13.90Sobi started ›
Wk 2v CHI, W 52-213 rec 26 yd5.60Sobi benched ›
Wk 3at BAL, W 38-304 rec 33 yd7.30Sobi benched ›
Wk 4v CLE, W 34-103 rec 39 yd6.90Sobi benched ›
Wk 5at CIN, W 37-245 rec 92 yd 1 TD20.20Sobi started ›
Wk 6at KC, L 17-305 rec 55 yd 1 TD16.50Sobi started ›
Wk 7v TB, W 24-93 rec 15 yd4.50Sobi started ›
Wk 9v MIN, L 24-276 rec 97 yd 1 TD21.70Sobi started ›
Wk 10at WAS, W 44-225 rec 53 yd10.30Sobi started ›
2024 game by game
Wk 1v LAR, W 26-204 rec 45 yd8.50Kappy started ›
Wk 2v TB, L 16-202 rec 13 yd3.30Kappy started ›
Wk 3at ARI, W 20-132 rec 36 yd5.60Kappy started ›
Wk 4v SEA, W 42-294 rec 53 yd9.30Kappy started ›
Wk 6at DAL, W 47-91 rec 52 yd 1 TD12.20Kappy started ›
Wk 7at MIN, W 31-291 rec 25 yd3.50Kappy started ›
Wk 8v TEN, W 52-146 rec 48 yd 1 TD16.80Kappy started ›
Wk 9at GB, W 24-142 rec 28 yd4.80Kappy started ›
Wk 10at HOU, W 26-233 rec 66 yd 1 TD15.60Kappy started ›
Wk 12at IND, W 24-63 rec 19 yd4.90Kappy started ›
Wk 13v CHI, W 23-203 rec 6 yd 2 TD15.60Kappy started ›
Wk 14v GB, W 34-315 rec 54 yd10.40Kappy started ›
Wk 15v BUF, L 42-487 rec 111 yd19.10Kappy started ›
Wk 16at CHI, W 34-174 rec 43 yd 1 TD14.30Kappy started ›
Wk 17at SF, W 40-346 rec 64 yd 1 TD18.40Kappy started ›
Wk 18v MIN7 rec 63 yd13.30not on a roster
2023 game by game
Wk 1at KC, W 21-205 rec 39 yd8.90Kappy benched ›
Wk 2v SEA, L 31-375 rec 63 yd11.30Kappy benched ›
Wk 3v ATL, W 20-68 rec 84 yd 1 TD22.40Kappy benched ›
Wk 4at GB, W 34-204 rec 56 yd9.60Kappy started ›
Wk 5v CAR, W 42-243 rec 47 yd 2 TD19.70Kappy started ›
Wk 6at TB, W 20-64 rec 36 yd7.60Kappy benched ›
Wk 7at BAL, L 6-386 rec 52 yd11.20Kappy benched ›
Wk 8v LV, W 26-148 rec 57 yd 1 TD19.70Kappy started ›
Wk 10at LAC, W 41-384 rec 40 yd8.00Kappy started ›
Wk 11v CHI, W 31-263 rec 18 yd6.80Kappy started ›
Wk 12v GB, L 22-295 rec 47 yd 1 TD17.70Kappy started ›
Wk 13at NO, W 33-289 rec 140 yd 1 TD30.00Kappy started ›
Wk 14at CHI, L 13-282 rec 23 yd · 1 car 4 yd4.70Kappy started ›
Wk 15v DEN, W 42-175 rec 56 yd 3 TD28.60not on a roster
Wk 16at MIN, W 30-243 rec 18 yd4.80Kappy started ›
Wk 17at DAL, L 19-207 rec 84 yd15.40Kappy started ›
Wk 18v MIN5 rec 29 yd 1 TD13.90not on a roster

Injury history

OutIRQuestionableHealthy
10 injury listings on record · 1 IR stint
20258 listings20241 listing20231 listing
1234567891011121314151617
Week-by-week listings from the NFL injury report, with IR from the weekly roster status; 8 of the 10 listings are IR. A week he played with no listing is dim, a week the record says nothing about is empty. 1 listing fell in the NFL's week 18, past the seventeen-week grid.

Draft history

$28 across three auctions